Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took I-PILL and Urine Kit test. Irregular periods. Am I pregnant?

I am a mother of a 5 months old baby .I am 25 years old. Last month I had an unprotected sex and took an I- PILL within 72 hours. After taking the I-PILL, i have period for only one day and that happened within one week after taking the I-Pill. now my original period date is over for 14 days. But, I am not having my period. I have tested with a Urine Kit named PREGA-News.. but it shows Negetive result. I am worried very much. Am I pregnant.? please help.... Please Please Please
Asked On : Fri, 22 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Based on the information provide it seems that very minimum/few chances to be pregnant, here is the reason to back it up.

1) you just have a baby 5 months ago , and most probably you are breast feeding the child, if so the breast feeding help shield against pregnancy due to various hormonal changes occurs in the body due to breast feeding (prolactin-hormone - decrease the release of estrogen and progesterone and hence are having irregular periods / menses)

2) you took IPILL - with in 72 hours so its second point for relief.

3) urine pregnancy test is negative implies the conformation that you are " not pregnant "


2) please stop using IPILL as protection against pregnancy (way harmful in repeated uses).
3) try using condoms or other means of protection except ( no oral contraceptive pills).
4) the irregular menses is due to breast feeding it will come to normal cycle gradually one you will stop breast feeding.

Hope it helps.

Answered: Sat, 23 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor