Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took 2 doses of Gynera pills later. Protected or take third dose?

hi doc please i need to know ,i had an unprotected sex yesterday then i took 2 gynera pills after about 13 hours from the unprotected sex and 2 other pills after 12 hours from first pills am i protected from being pregnant now or i have to take 3rd dose after 12 hours again my last period was at 14-2 -2013 and my period last for about 28 days Thankyou
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  552
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
OBGYN 's  Response
Gynera is a low dose oral contraceptive combination and is not a routine emergency pill. Since you are in the fertile period right now, your chances of conception are high. You should go for one of the emergency contraceptives, but make sure you go for a regular contraception after this as repeated usage of emergency contraception could interfere with your normal hormonal balance and thereby your future fertility. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 1 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor