Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Took 12 pills after 30 hours after intercourse. Safe?

hi doctors, i just had an intercourse with my boyfriend last dec 8, around 10:30 pm, and it was my 10th day i have iregular period, then i took nordete ECP around 11:40 - 12:00 mn, i thought the next dosage was supposed to be taken 6 hours after the first dosage so i woke up around 7:30 to take the second dosage (4 pills). around 10:00 pm i have a sever headache and i really felt bad as if i was about to vomit everytime i stand up. later noon i checked out in internet about the pills then i found out i was wrong to take the second dosage, it should be taken 12 hours after the first dosage so i was confused and scared that i had taken it incorrect i took another 4pills around 11:00 pm. over all i took 12 pills after 30 hours of our intercourse. is it safe? and effective. thanks so much
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dec 2012
Hello,
Thanks for placing your worry. Even though you have over dosed yourself, the chances of getting pregnant after taking Nordette is zero. The only issue now, is you might some few side effects as a result of taking excess dose. When next you miss a dose or take a dose earlier, just don't take excess. In your case, after taking the second dose, it would have been enough to prevent pregnancy. The manufacturer of nordette indicated taking nordette 4 tabs immediately within 120 hrs after unprotected sex, then repeating 2nd dose 12hrs after.
So you should be rest assured that you are safe and if you develop any abnormal symptoms just please see your doctor or you place your query on this site.

Best regards
Answered: Sun, 16 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor