Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taking Rigevidon. Chances of pregnancy?

Hi, I m 17 and on the newer version of the pill , Rigevidon. I m on my 7day break (without having missed a pill) as required but also had unprotected sex with my boyfriend a couple of nights ago. I was wondering what the chances are of becoming pregnant and the difference between the actual period and a withdrawl bleed . I am also aware that as the pill gives the body the perception of being pregnant a pregnancy test would come up positive.
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1319
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing again.
If you have taken the birth control pill regularly without missing even for a single day then you are protected against pregnancy even during the pill free period of seven days. Please do not worry. Withdrawal bleeding can be lighter then your normal period.
Hope my answer is helpful.
Do accept my answer in case there are no further queries.
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor