Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taking PEP after exposure. Chances of HIV?

hi there!i had unprotected sex with a prostitute just a single act and right after the act i noticed some blood on my penis which i thought was from the prostitute as i had no cuts at all and i thought maybe it was from a menstruation and i quickly washed my penis with a lot of clean water.what are the risks of HIV infection and std as i have already started taking PEP from the 60th hour after exposure, help
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  137
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, welcome to HCM I am Dr Das
When there is sexual contact without contact, mucosal contact is the main route of transmission not the blood. Blood is important when it comes in the breach over skin.
Now, coming to your problem, before taking pep did you do your baseline HIV test?
After 15 days of exposure do p24 testwhich indicates severity of the exposure . Do HIV test at 3 and 6 month.
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor