Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taking Femilon. Missed periods this month. Chances of pregnancy?

i am 25 years old . i getting start to take familon by doctors advice . in month of january my period was start 11/1/2012 & then last month of january my period was start. then this month i consulted with doctor. because i am affraid ? is i am pragnant ? because this february my period is not start . and we are do unprotected intercource. doctor said familon is best for me . is it? if i take familon for 21 days, am i pragnant ? pls ans me .
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
If you have taken femilon consistently and correctly, there are very low chances of pregnancy.
Also, remember that sometimes missed periods are common on pills.
As you have missed your routine period, please take a pregnancy test.
Continue taking the pills as advised without a gap if the test is negative.
Also, if this pattern is routine ( pattern of delayed cycles ) consult a gynecologist to rule out causes like thyroid hormone disturbance, polycystic ovaries, endometrial hyperplasia etc.
All the best.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor