Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taken nordette. Started vomiting, missing periods. What are the risks?

we had unprotected sex last april was withdrawal.a week after, she had a her period but it was two weeks earlier than expected. this was heavy period. is this a sign that she is not pregnant. another thing.we had another unprotected withdrawal sex last may 12. we took nordette as ecp. after taking the second dose, she vomited. it s been 12 days and she hasn t yet experienced withdrawal bleeding . she is due to have her period within two days. is this alright? and all we have to do is wait? thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 27 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  392
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
as there is around 1% failure rate for emergency contraceptive pills and that too as she vomited after taking the pills,
better to check for pregnancy once if she doesn't get periods on expected date,
depending on the result you can proceed further,
but frequent taking of emergency pills can affect menstrual cycles, so better to shift to regular method of contraception.
Answered: Sun, 15 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor