Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taken ipill. Missing periods. Took mepret. Home pregnancy test negative. Can blood test detect ipill?

hi...i had unprotected sex on 17th june...n i was expecting periods around 17th only..i took an ipill on 18th morning...but i didnt get my periods. then i took mepret medicine for 5 days for periods to come...but till now i didnt get.. i checked through urine test about pregnancy twice..it was negative.. what to do?? would intake of ipill be reflected in an ultrasound or blood test???
Asked On : Sat, 7 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  135
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI pratibha.arora8.

THANKS FOR YOUR QUESTION.

YOU HAD SEXUAL EXPOSURE ON THE LAST DAY OF YOUR CYCLE AND AFTER THAT YOU TOOK IPILL AND OCP FOR 5 DAYS SO ACCORDING TO THE RULE AFTER STOPPAGE OF THE OCP YOU SHOULD HAVE BLEEDING WITHIN NEXT 2-3 DAYS BUT TODAY IT ALMOST 20 DAYS PAST BUT YOUR CYCLE DIDNOT START AND YOUR URINE REPORT IS NORMAL SO MY SUGGESTION IS TO DO A USG LOWER ABDOMEN URGENTLY AND ANOTHER URINE EXAMINATION THAT WILL EXCLUDE YOUR PREGNANCY AND ALSO POINTS THE CAUSE OF YOUR STOPPAGE OF CYCLE.WITH THE REPORT CONSULT WITH A GYNAECOLOGIST HE WILL HELP YOU REGARDING THE NEXT STEP.I THINK IF USG WILL ALSO NORMAL THEN A D & C AND MOST OF THE CASES THAT WILL HELP AND PATIENT WILL START MENSRUATIONG AFTER THAT.

BEST WISHES

DR SOURAV GANGULY
Answered: Sat, 7 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor