Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taken emergency contraceptive pills. Urine pregnancy test positive. Pain in the stomach and nausea. Could this be correct?

hello , i want to know abt my pregnancy ... i had unprotected sex on 14 th july ....nd my periods ended on 3rd july ....i had taken unwanted 72 within 48 hrs .... bt nw on 10th august when i am having urine test still showing positive . i feel pain in stomach , nausea .....and still no periods ..... am i pregnant???
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

In a regular menstrual cycle of 28 days, ovulation generally occurs on the 14th day.

Your period most probably started on 1st of July, therefore 14th July might be your day of ovulation. Thus it was your most fertile period.

Unwanted 72 pill is generally effective, but success rate is not 100%.

It can only prevent or delay release of egg from ovary, but it is not effective if one is already pregnant. Though it is clammed to prevent travel of fertilized egg down the Fallopian tube and its implantation, but it might haven't got sufficient time to make changes.

You should confirm, your urine pregnancy test with blood test also.

Thanks for trusting Healthcaremagic and posting your query.

Hope you found my response to your query informative and helpful.

With good wishes,

Dr.Chandra Shekhar Sharma
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Kulbir Singh's  Response
Thanks for writing in HCM.
A woman's best time to get pregnant starts 2 days before ovulation and ends 24 hours after ovulation. Most other days are considered "safe" for intercourse.If the woman has a 28-day cycle, ovulation usually occurs on Day 14. If a woman's cycle is longer or shorter than 28 days, ovulation usually occurs 2 weeks before the first day her period. If your urine test is positive then it indicates pregnancy. For more confirmation yo can do your HCG hormone test in Lab. you should get your Ultrasound done for gestation period. you have also the symptoms of early pregnancy. Consult a gynecologist for further advise.
Wish you a good health.
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
thanks for your query.

yes there are failure rates of emergency contraceptives.
you said your urine test for pregnancy is positive.
but you should repeat the test once again.
if its still showing positive then you are pregnant for sure
please do consult a gynecologist for proper assessment
god bless you.
Dr. Arnab Maji
Answered: Mon, 13 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor