Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taken emergency contraceptive pill and Candizole. Effects on foetus?

I don't know if I may be pregnant, had unprotected sex my fiance 2 weeks back, but bought the emergency contreceptive pill, am however unsure if it worked or not. My vagina has been slightly itching for about 2 to 3 days, so I used the candizole vaginal tablet 500mg, am just a bit scared what are its effects on such a small foetus, should I be pregnant.
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  290
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic.
The fertile period of most women with a more or less 28days cycle ranges from day 12 to day 16 (The first day of menses is considered day 1) depending on the regularity of the cycle. It is during this period that any unprotected intercourse is likely to lead to fertilization of the egg and consequently pregnancy.
Emergency contraception is particularly effective in preventing fertilization or development of the pregnancy thus its wide use. If taken within the first 12 hours following intercourse, the success rate is very high. However, it has an acceptable success rate for up to 72 hours after the intercourse. As to whether it did work or not, only a laboratory test will tell or if you have your menses, persistence absence of which will warrant investigation for pregnancy.
Emergency contraception is made up of progesterone which is a hormone produced as well in pregnancy to maintain pregnancy when the pregnancy has already been implanted and there is no effect of the hormone on a developing pregnancy.
The itching you talk of are likely to be yeast infection because they are predisposed by hormonal intake and you took emergency hormonal pill. Candizole is a good anti-yeast drug.
Hope this helps you.
best regards
Dr Achuo
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Richa Agarwal's  Response
first u should go for pregnancy test after 7days up ur menstrual cycle.if it is positive than only think further.
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor