Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taken birth control pill. Is it necessary to take morning after pill when partner does not ejaculate?

Hi. My fiance and I do not have sex regularly. For the first time last night we were going to, but he has been on steroids previously and couldn t keep his erection . We had sex unprotected for about one minute tops. I had just gotten off of my menstrual period on Saturday and took my first birth control pill yesterday after being off of them for about a year. He ended up not getting off. Do you feel it s necessary to get a morning after pill and suffer it s side effects with just the scare of pre- ejaculation being the problem?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I do not think that you need to take the morning after pill, because he did not ejaculate and you had been taking the birth control pill. I am 99.9% certain that you will not become pregnant. However you need to take care and have your fiancee use protection to avoid doubts.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a good one !
Answered: Thu, 21 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor