Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taken Warfarin, Clexane. History of left leg blood clot, still birth. Pregnant?

I was diagnosed with a blood clot in left leg nearly 2 years ago and was put on warfarin but since then I found out that I was pregnant and was put on clexane twice daily but unfortunatly gave birth to a stillborn baby boy at 23 weeks and 2 days and after a week was put back on warfarin and about 4 weeks after giving birth had unprotected sex and am still taking warfarin but think I maybe pregnant and not sure what to do as don t want to be judged by anyone and ain t got the courage to go see doctor in regards to it
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  65
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Firstly, when you are under treatment you should try to postpone pregnancy. If you are doubtful that you have conceived, I sincerely advice you to munch up the courage to see your doctor immediately as you need proper guidance and care in view of your past still-birth history. If you are pregnant, you may have to change the drug immediately and need further assessment. Good luck.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor