Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taken Ipill. Heaviness in abdomen, no periods

I and my boyfriend had a unprotected sex on 4-feb. but my boyfriend did not went inside me. As a safety measure I took an Ipill on 6-feb. after that i got an Urine problem. i started urination after every 15 min. urine problem got normal by 2-3 days. But mam I am feeling a heavy abdomen . but there is no period till 13-feb.
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
If i have understood you well, your problem is that you are wondering if you could be pregnant and you were expecting to see your period by the 13th of February?
Well, Ipill is an emergency contraceptive pill taken to prevent pregnancy after unprotected sexual intercourse. Not so sure of what you mean ''he did not went inside'' but if there was a slight chance that his semen reached inside, then it was a wise decision to have taken Ipill. The effectiveness of Ipill is unquestionable, however, when taken under the right conditions. Ipill is most effective when taken within 12hours following the unprotected intercourse but its effectiveness last up to 72 hours after intercourse. You said you took Ipill on the 6th while you met on the 4th, sounds to me that it's less that 72hours which is within the effective period of Ipill and you definitely do not have to be worried. However, if it turns out that the pill was taken after 72hours you will need to do a pregnancy test if the period doesn't finally come.
Best regards.
Answered: Sat, 16 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor