Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Taken Ipill. Have irregular period. Fear infection?

i had unprotected sex with my boyfriend for 6-7 times in 2 days and had i pill within 72 hours . so will it work for stopping pregnancy?? and also m having irregular periods since 5-6 months . and m on a homeopathic treatment since a year. so the day i took i pill. after dat day i started takiing ma regular course of homeopathic medicine for periods. so is it goin to neutralise the effect of ipill?? m scared. and its olready 3 days since i had i pill . so do i have to take more contraceptive??? or will i get pregnant??? or will i have some infections??? m scared.... plz reply fast doc... it will b a gr8 help.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to HCM

Do not worry. I Pill is a very effective emergency pill. It is 95% effective if taken within 24 hours. 85% effective if taken within 48 hours, 55-60% effective if taken within 72 hours.

1. You should avoid unprotected sex if you do not want a baby and to avoid STD. Use condoms or regular contraceptive pills, they are safer for long term use.
2. Emergency contraceptive pills are suggested for emergency intake like condom rupture, irregular pills intake, forced sex, etc.
3. You have irregular periods, it may lead to mis-calculation of menstrual dates and may make you prone to pregnancy, get your hormones levels tested, irregular periods often result due to imbalance of hormones, get clinically examined for cysts or any other pelvic inflammatory disease. You may need HRT( hormonr replacement therapy or any other treatment ).

I pill works well, your should get your periods in the expected time. In case you do not, get pregnancy test done using a kit for safer side. If it is positive see a doc without delay. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 27 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor