Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Still effective to use Nordette as emergency pill?

I had an unprotected sex lasty nov12, midnight. My partner used withdrawal method but i believe i am fertile then. its almost 7 days now. is it still effective to use nordette now as emergency pill? We did unprotected sex again last nov 18. what should i do? i am planning o take nordette tomorrow. thanks for your reply
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Hello there.

There is no use taking emergency pills after 7 days.

This is because like other pill Nordette is also effective in preventing pregnancy only when taken within 3 days of unprotected intercourse.

Since you have used withdrawal method the chance of conceiving are less.

Besides taking emergency pill now would not give you any advantage rather side effects like delayed period or unexpected vaginal bleeding can occur.

You can take up a pregnancy test if you miss your periods and consult a gynecologist accordingly.

Take care.
Answered: Sat, 24 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor