Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Started late periods and spotting, feels tired, nausea. Could i be pregnant?

Me & my boyfriend had sex recently about 40 days ago he accidently came inside me, two or 3 weeks later i was due for my monthly period, i didnt start i was 2 and a half weeks late on my period, then i began spotting very lightly, Now im feel signs of pregnancy im always tired, i cant hardly eat the same things anymore or ill get sick, i get nauseated very easily, im always* moody ill lash out at the tiniest things! I have not taken a test because ive had scares before, But, yesterday i was due for another period, i havent started that either, ive had no period cramps? just strong pains once or twice. could i be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Most women ovulate about two weeks before their period starts, so you probably had unprotected sex during your ovulation period. There is a good chance of you getting pregnant.
You can do a pregnancy test from the first day of your missed period.
If you have regular periods, you’ll probably know when this is.
If you’re not sure when your next period is due, you can do a pregnancy test 21 days (three weeks) after you last had unprotected sex.
or do a b hcg test
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
OBGYN Dr. Juhi's  Response
Yes dear, you may be pregnant. Do not be scared, do a pregnancy test at home and in case it is positive and you do not want a baby, consult a doctor and it can be managed easily at this time. If you do not want a baby, do not delay, otherwise abortion may not be possible.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 3 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor