Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Should I take an I pill to avoid pregnancy?

HI. i had sexual intercourse with my husband. But we both are not sure if there was ejaculation inside. Though both of us didnt feel so. Both of us are very early in career. Dont want to go for a family right now. My last month periods was on 13th and for May, it should start by around 10th. Should I take an I Pill just in case.
Asked On : Tue, 30 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.
There is a chance of being pregnant considering all this ,but it is your choice will you take a pill or not.
Ovilation usually starts 14 days after period, but it isnt safe birth control. Chances arent big, SO it is up to you. but if you are so afraid of baby you can take a pill,but i definitely dont recommend pills for birth controls as it has side effects no matter what are gynacelogoists saying.
WIsh you good health.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor