Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Red spots on foreskin, foul odor, white discharge under foreskin. Applied cortisone. What do I have?

I am a male who had in unprotected sex with a girl at midnight 2 months ago. The next day I wake up take a shower an notice I have a few red spots under my foreskin .the foreskin itself was inflamed an smelled bad.. After a week there was I began getting annoying whitish discharges under my foreskin. After a while I began to apply cortizone and antifungal creams which cleared everything up under the foreskin so I stopped applying them a few days later my scrotum began to burn up and start cracking up become just raw skin so I started to apply the cortizone cream an antifungal powders which stopped the symptoms making everything dry up and flake off..a few days later I went motorcycling while doing so there was a lot of friction going in my groin so next day I wake up with a wake up with a bunch of red bumps under my foreskin so I again reapply the powder 2times a day after 36hrs they go away...the rash spread to my tighs and my pubic region been trying to get ride of it ever since with cortizone and anti fungal what do I have? Can herpes cause the discharge under the from what I have noticed the bumps only looked like pimples ..can herpes spread from under the forskin to the scrotum an then to the inner tighs
Asked On : Sun, 18 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

Firstly go across to any laboratory & get a herpes IgG & IgM done before speculating whether herpes can or cannot cause such symptoms.

To answer all your questions in a nut-shell, yes herpes can present with all these symptoms. The discharge need not necessarily be herpes & may be a secondary infection both admixed bacterial & viral infection. Since it was an unprotected exposure, any infection may have come on board piggy-backing on the other. Fungal infections are top of the list eg candidiasis.
However, you may want to do a battery of tests including an Elisa for HIV for completion sake.

Once the lab tests get in, you will have a clearer picture. Do go across to a dermatologist nearest you. Practice safe sex in the future please. Good Luck!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Tue, 20 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor