Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Red and swollen vagina, red bumps appeared on outer labia. What could it be?

hi, I had unprotected sex last night. and he is larger then the men I have been with recently. it was rough sex. I was immidiatley sore afterwards and into the morning. when I used the bathroom I noticed I was red and swollen and have 4 or 5 red bumps on the outside of my labia . this has never happened to me. what could it be?
Asked On : Wed, 11 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for writing to us.
Due to a rough intercourse, you might have developed vulvovaginitis- Infection of the vulva. You can do a cold compress in the area, clean area thoroughly and apply an antiseptic ointment over the area. Oral ibuprofen will also help you.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Regards,
Dr. Praveen Tayal
drtayal72@gmail.com
Answered: Wed, 11 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor