Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Rashes on penis. Negative ELISA. Do I need further testing?

I had a unprotected sex with a married women . My question is I have a many test all R negative my last test 7and half month in tri dots Method result is negative . I m tensioned bcz I have rases on had of my penis but my result is negative . And also test by her lady the result is also negative in Elisa method . Plz sir help me . ND suggest me I need a further test . Plz sir rply . I m very tends.
Asked On : Sat, 12 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hi.Nothing to worry man as all the tests are negative.But,most probable cause for rashes over penis is Herpes virus infection.It cant be diagnosed with routine investigations.If at all the rashes are due to Herpes,they subside spontaneously.If they are still persisting,consult a Sexually transmitted diseases (STD) specialist.
Answered: Sun, 13 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor