Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Pregnancy symptoms. Negative pregnancy test. Is it a false negative?

Hey, i had unprotected sex with my boyfriend about a week ago during my week of ovulation and well he pulled out but after he finished inserted it again but also the next few days we had anal sex and his semen would spill on to my vaginal opening i have been having some pregnancy symptoms this week (a week after intercorse and ovulation) i took a home pregnancy test but i came out negitive but in my heart i feel like i am can this be a false negitive test ?
Asked On : Sun, 11 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Hi,
Thanks for the query.

Urine pregnancy test kits cannot detect pregnancy within one week after intercourse.
So you better wait for one more week and go for blood test for pregnancy which can give accurate result.
Other wise after one week you can go for ultrasound which can rule out the possibility of pregnancy.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 11 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor