Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Pregnancy is positive. On Mensovit plus. Feeling nausea. Will this help in abortion?

Dear Doctors,
I have a unprotected sex on 15th/Sept/2013. ,my period use to start on 1st of every month, but this time delay, I have tested using test tube and found positive,
I have bought Mensovit plus and taken 1st tablet from today,feeling like nausea.
I would like to Know, is this tablet will help me in getting abortion,Hope I have taken this at early stage,

Wanted to know is this will help me, if yes what are the sysmptoms I will feel,
If does not work out what is the next step I should take,
Please answer me, I have big tension
Asked On : Tue, 15 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Hello
Thanks for your query.
Mensovit will NOT cause an abortion.
First and most immediately consult a gynecologist.
DO NOT DO ANYTHING ON YOUR OWN.
Next have the pregnancy confirmed and dated.
Medications / surgical abortion would then be prescribed to you as seen fit.
A follow up visit will ensure that the abortion is complete.
WIthout these steps, complications such as bleeding, infection, incomplete abortion, undiagnosed ectopic pregnancy will arise.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor