Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Partner had vasectomy previously. Having early pregnancy symptoms. Matter of concern?

Hi, I had unprotected sex about a month and a half ago. My partner had a visectomy approx four years ago so pregnancy wasnt a thought. And we had both had our other regular checkups recently. Anyway, I have been severly fatigued, mildly nausious, had headaches and lower back and hip pain. I purchased a pregnancy test which I will use in the morning. Should I really be worried though? I did have my visit from AF .. only it was much lighter than usual. Could this all be in my head?
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
There is no need to worry for pregnancy because your partner has already operated for vasectomy.Your all symptoms might be due to B12,calcium and other muti vitamin deficiency.
Start B12,haemitinics and calcium supplement.
Take NSAID(acetaminophen) to subside headache,back and hip pain.
Cosult your doctor for better guidance and medical management.
Answered: Wed, 10 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor