Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Off birth control. What are the chances at pregnancy?

I just finished my period 2 days ago and it is regular! I have been taking my pill for 2 days which is a new packet and I have been off it for a good month now. I had unprotected sex yesterday and he ejaculated in me , i havent taken my pill today either. I know it takes 7 days for the pill to work ! Could I get pregnant ? If I could be pregnant would the pill stop me from becoming pregnant if I keep taking it today and Tomorow ? So on so on I want to know if I should keep taking my contraceptive pill or ? Not the ECP !
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, first of all, your period has just occurred. that means you have not ovulated yet. so, there is no chance of becoming pregnant.

Secondly, you have started the pills. It prevents pregnancy by stopping ovulation, by inhibiting fertilization and anchoring of the fertilized ovum in the uterus.

So, you do not have to worry, just continue taking the pill as mentioned. It will be alright. Nothing will happen.

Hope this becomes helpful.

Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor