Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Now nasal pain, sneezing. Done WBC test. Diarrhea after taking Azithromycin

Dear Dr I am medical student in china now I am doing mbbs course in 3rd year. That s my short CV. my question is: Before 4months I made girlfriend I had sex with her with out protection. After I had that sex then I abuse my self why I had I worry about STD specially HIV On 12 dec 2012 I have nasal pain and too much sneezing after that I went to the hospital and I ask the Dr to make HIV test he refuse me and he told me I will make WBC test any way he told me I can use some Chinese medicine and cefalexin . After I ask my professor about my problem. He told me I can use antibiotic ( azithromycin) When I had this: Then I got diarrhea. And stomach confuse
Asked On : Sun, 23 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  54
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Your symptoms of nasal pain and excessive sneexing could have been due to an infection, which is why your doctor must have prescribed antibiotics (Both cephalexin and azithromycin are antibiotics). Now, it is common to have diarrhoea or stomach upsets during the course of taking antibiotics. This is caused due to the wiping out of the normal, healthy bacteria in the intestines, due to the antibiotics. This problem usually settles down after completing the course of antibiotics.

Now, regarding the unprotected sexual exposure, if you want to rule out the possibility of having contracted a HIV infection, the only way is to get a HIV testing done. This can be done in voluntary testing centres after a pre-test counselling. So, please approach a voluntary testing centre for a HIV testing, if you want to get it done.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Jonas Sundarakumar
Answered: Sun, 23 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor