Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Now chest pain, headache, diarrhea, cough. Is this HIV?

Hello in august i had unprotected sex with a woman a few days later i started to experience extreme chest pains as if i was dying and a very painfull sore throat i went to my private doctor and he proceeded to tell me i was just stressed we did an std and hiv screening and all test came back negative .chest pains continued to carry on and sore throat did not go away i returned to my doctor he prescribed me a z pak which did make my sore throat go away. i became very fatigued and sluggish and developed diarrhea have had off and on headaches. chest pains are not as often and headaches are not as often but i have started having pain in my scrodum and a burning sensation in my armpits extreme aches and pains all over my body in bones and joinits from shoulders to feet to wrist and fingers i also have warm body sensations where it feels as if my body is on fire i had developed a cough not sure if from the weather or due to illness . a different woman i also had sex with around the same time has developed the same symptoms recently and she just got over the flu not sure if hiv or just the flu going around but she also had the warm body and headaches. is this hiv ?
Asked On : Sat, 26 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

You had tests for STD and HIV and they came negative. But you had not mentioned what type of test you had -Whether an antibody test or Antigen test or DNA PCR and at what duration after your risky contact it was done. If it is antibody test you have to do the test after 3 months to rule out completely. Antigen tests and PCR test will be sensitive as early as three weeks. If your tests are reliably negative then you need not worry and all your symptoms need not to be due to HIV. Flu or throat infection may be the reason and loose stools may be the side effect of antibiotics. If you have scrotal pain consult your physician and have the investigations done and get it cured. Stick to safe sex always so that you will not have unnecessary tension.

Dr S.murugan
Answered: Sat, 26 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor