Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Noticed bumps under armpit and neck. What are the chances of STD?

Hello Doctor... I am a 26 yr Male...I had unprotected oral sex with a sex worker while protected intercourse. since then within 3 weeks time, i have noticed 4 bumps - 3 under my arm pit and 1 in neck.. I need to have the ELISA test done after the three months time and waiting for the same.. Wanted to check is this HIV or could there be a chance of other STD, which caused my lymph node enlarged...
Asked On : Fri, 13 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  227
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM.Thanks for the query.
these bumps may indicate swollen lymph nodes which are in most cases sign of infectious disease so it should be evaluated. hiv or hep are rare and this is the last thing to think of but mono, herpes or clamydica are much more common and can manifest with these symptoms. there are hiv tests which can be done after 6 weeks.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor