Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. No periods this month. Chances of pregnancy?

I had sex with my girlfriend and the condom broke. I didn;t realize it was broken and inserted my penis again into her. But I think I didnt cum in her. We both are turnin 17 this december. And we had sex earlier too but the condom didn;t break. Yesterday at about 1p.m the condom broke but i didn t ejaculate in her bt we had unprotected sex for about 10 mins. She has irregular periods and she last got her periods on the 17th of last month. What are her chances of gettin pregnant? Her periods do get late after we have sex.. Should I give her Postinor 2 because of yesterdays incident?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Since the condom break during sex and only one sperm is enough to fertilize her. So with one day we cant tell whether she is pregnant or not and also fertilization depends on her ovulation time, but she has irregular cycle so difficult to predict her ovulation date. So for precaution you can consult gynaecologist for birth control pill. Since it is less than 24 hour oral pill will be very effective and can prevent pregnancy. Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Regards
Dr. Lohit
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

After having unprotected sex there are always a chances of getting pregnant. she can take morning after pill as a emergency contraception. frequent use of morning after pill is not advised.
She needs to evaluated for irregular periods.
consult your doctor for examination and evaluation.
Wish you good health. Take
care.

Regards
Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor