Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Having tiredness, stomachaches, nausea, headache. Pregnancy symptoms?

Hi my question is..... I had unprotected sex 5 days ago and 3 days ago I was feeling very tired (still am feeling tired) I been having slight stomach aches, I also been feeling like I been having to throw up and also today I have a headache ....... just yesterday, I had some egg white strechy like mucus on the tissue I wiped myself with.... could these be pregnancy symptoms?
Asked On : Sun, 31 Mar 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
It is very early to say for pregnancy.pregnancy can be confirmed by urine pregnancy test after 7th day of missing cycle.
White discharge after 5th day of unprotected sex suggest infection(bacterial,fungal).You have to take proper local care.Use medicated soap to clean.Avoid unprotected sex,avoid sex till get complete cure.
Start complete course of oral antibiotic like cefixime,oflox/ornidazole,azithromycin and anti fungal like fluconazole-150.
Tinidazole/miconazole/neomycin vaginal tablet will be helpful.
Local clindamycin cream/gel will be helpful.
If not improved with first line of treatment than go for investigations like CBC,RBS,PAP smear,USG pelvis.
Consult your gynecologist for better medical management.

Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya KR's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Your symptoms are very general, not pregnancy symptoms, and with in 5 days of having intercourse pregnancy symptoms are negligible.
Your symptoms could be due to mental stress or general weakness.
minimal white discharge could be normal physiological in nature.

Consult your doctor for examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take
care.

Regards
Dr. Vidya
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lohit K's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.
Unprotected sex 5 days ago and and after 2 days you have symptoms of tiredness, nausea and head ache and vaginal secretion which is stretchy. With these we cant tell whether you are pregnant or not. I want information about your menstrual cycle: date, regularity, bleeding period and if on any medication. We can check for pregnancy if there is missed period using UPT, blood HCG level and also using USG. So wait till your next period date to come and let us know if any information required. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Regards
Dr. Lohit
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Pediatrician Dr. Imraan Hussain 's  Response
hi

Thanks for your query

i can feel your concerns

yes,this can be pregnancy

these symptoms can also be due to infection

i would like to know about your menstrual cycle dates to know that you were in which phase of cycle

i advise you to consult your gynaecologist and have your pregnancy test done

secretions are increased in case of pregnancy as well as during certain phases pf menustral cycle

you may need a high vaginal swab to rule out infection

take plenty of fluids and heathy balanced diet

wishing you a speedy recovery

Hope i have ansewered your query
i am available for your help
regards
Dr.imran
Answered: Sat, 13 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor