Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Having pregnancy symptoms. Pregnancy test negative. Still be pregnant?

I am almost 2 weeks late on my period. When I m late it s only about 2 days late. My ex bf and I did have sex 3 times 2 times was unprotected. This was back in December before Christmas. I had 2 periods after that but both were very light and not as long as my usual. My flow is usually heavy and it lasts about 7 days sometimes 6. My last period was on Feb. 6 and ended Feb. 10. I have not had a period since that date. My start date is usually about 20 or 21 days. I have had some symptoms of pregnancy. I have been feeling tired, nauseous, back pain , headache , dizziness , cramping(below the belly button), discharge, soreness of the nipple(not the actual breast ), bloating , urination is more often, and I ve been a lot more hungry. I decided to tell my mom that there could be a chance that I was pregnant. We went and got a home pregnancy test and I did it in the late afternoon. It came back negative, but I m still not sure about the results. What else could this be a sign of? What else should I do? Am I missing something?
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
If you had unprotected intercourse in December and had periods as usual (of course with minor variations you have mentioned), the chances of pregnancy are least likely.
Some times excessive concern about the possibility of pregnancy and the stress can cause hormonal imbalance and may result in variations in your cycle you have mentioned.

Still if you want to be 100% sure, you can go for the following tests
1. Serum Beta - HCG (It's hormone increased in your blood if you are pregnant)
2. ultra sonogram
But i don't think they are necessary in your case..

Good luck

Take care..

Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor