Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Having growths in urethral opening. Genital warts?

Dear Doctor, I am a 27 year old female who last year had unprotected sex with 2 partners and used protection with 2 other partners for a total of 4 partners. Last month I noticed a small rough, non-symptomatic growth near the urethral opening. 3 weeks later another one surfaced in the same region of characteristic. Both have remained since its initial appearance with no changes. Also I have several raised lesions different from the first 2 only on the left inner side of the labia minora that can be itchy, and on the frenulum labiorum pudendi. They do not have the rough consistency of the other bumps and are smaller and flatter. These come and go lasting only a day or 2. I was afraid they were genital warts and tried the vinegar test which turned them white. I saw a gynecologist last week who told me they are not warts and they are nothing to be concerned about. However, I am extremely worried they are warts and would like you opinion. I would like to upload a picture so you have a better idea but I am not sure how. Any advice is greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

I note your history & clinical features with interest.

I tend to disagree with your gynecologist. i do feel that these growths you describe are in fact warts.

You may upload your photograph by using the 'upload data' feature to the right of your screen or in case of difficulties, you may contact the site administrators'.

Should you prefer discretion, you may use my name & directly address the query to me & then upload your photogrpahs on that portal so that only i may see them.

I would further recommend you visit a dermatologist & venereologist in your area to confirm this on the ground & the treatment is easily effected by a varierty of local creams/lotions or using certain special procedures such as electrocautery or cryosurgery.

Good Luck & wish you a clear skin soon. Please do remember to practice safe sex. Cheers!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Answered: Tue, 19 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor