Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Have yeast infection. Side effects of long-term usage?

I am in a relationship and had unprotected sex with my partner only to later realize that she has yeast infection. One day after the intercourse I also developed the yeast infection on my penis and currently undergoing treatment. Could these have a long time effect? Secondly, she is using the over counter vaginal tablet and has started to experience her periods, should she continue with the medication?
Asked On : Sun, 7 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  15
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. It seems like you were involved in high risk sexual activity and that you had unprotected sex and later on went on to have a yeast infection. I believe that you need to maintain good sexual and genital hygiene and that you will need to consult a sexologist or a qualified doctor who can help take a good history and do a physical examination before you can get treatment for the infection. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 15 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor