Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Had just finished the periods. Took morning pill. Chances of pregnancy?

Hello, I had sex with my boyfriend of 4 years last night for the first time, without any protection, and although he pulled out before the full ejaculation , there was probably some precum present. I just finished my period the day before and have a 25-30 day cycle, so I know that the chances of becoming pregnant is slim. This morning I decided to take the morning after pill as an extra precaution. I know you can t know anything for sure, but how high are the chances of becoming pregnant?
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic.

Ovulation - release of egg from ovaries usually happen 10-14 days after start of your periods. Since you've just finished your menstrual period, it is highly unlikely that there is an egg - ovum currently.

Based on the facts about your last menstrual period and your decision to take morning-after pill, it is very unlikely to get pregnancy.

Hope my reply was reassuring.

Dr Tejas Shah
Answered: Wed, 13 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor