Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex, HIV tri dot test negative. Any risks in the future?

sir please help me i have some doubt now , i met 42days before one unknown lady with out condom then i feel very much and after 40 days i consult to one lab technician he made a test of tri dot(or) spot test then he told me we are exactly find hiv r not with in one month then i will agree with him i take hiv test $igot positive result is there any risks in future or not pls reply me immediately
Asked On : Sat, 20 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  136
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

HIV Tridot or spot test may likely to become positive if one got infected, after 6-8 weeks. For you if it is positive after 42 days after exposure we have to take it as positive only. We have confirm the result as false positive and technical errors have to be ruled out. You can undergo another ELISA test or Western Blot test to confirm the same.

There good counselling centers and treatment modalities are available everywhere in India and elsewhere. You can approach these centers and if you cal follow their advice you can lead a comfortable and healthy life .
Good luck to you.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sun, 21 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
DEAR sir
if you have got 02 positive after 03 tri dot test then you are positive but get examined by western blot test or p24 antigen antibody test or hiv rna pcr test too if positive do CD4 count and VIRAL LOAD and if load very less or CD4 count more than 500 donot bother keep good standard of hygenic life you will lead a good life.
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor