Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Fever, headache. Do I have STD?

Dear doctor, I am a 21 year old from Washington DC. I lost my virginity to a prostitute 2 days ago and I am now experiencing a fever and headache. We kissed and gave each other oral sex. We did not wear protection for that. For intercourse, I was in briefly without a condom, but I quickly demanded I wear once I realized what was happening. She put it on, but afterwards, I think I saw a hole in it. I did not ejaculate at all due to nervousness.

I only ejaculated from the blowjob, and she immediately used mouth sanitizer afterwards, which I assume she did for everyone. She did not have bodily fluids come out as far as I can tell.

I currently have no noticeable problems with my genitals and no pain from there. It is just a fever and headache.

Is it just a coincidence that I have these problems right now? Or are these events related? The only STD that has fever as a symptom, that I found, is HIV. Should I be nervous?
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  24
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
Welcome and thanks for posting your query to HCM.
I can make out how much tense you are from last couple of days post the incidence. the very first thing to be told to you is your fever and headache are not at all related to HIV. Yes HIV infection do manifest as fever and other of symptoms less commonly as headache, but these symptoms appear around 3 months and at the most earliest after 2nd week of exposure and never within 2 days of exposure.
Now after reading the whole series of act during the sexual act, the important of the thing is -you are not known to the status of the lady. There are 50 % chances that she might be HIV positive. In that case the best and earliest test to take your worries out would be RNA PCR test after 2nd week. There are though less of the chances of acquiring the HIV in this brief exposure. You should not be nervous at all as there is also 50% of possibility of HIV negative status of the lady.
Now the last point of advise is that in today's world of HIV era you should always take the best of the protection in form of condoms.
Hope to give you the best of the information.
With best health wishes,
Dr Sanjay K Kanodia
MD ( Dermatology and STD/ Venereology)
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor