Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
135 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Fatigue, recurrent throat infection, fever, insomnia, joint pain. Negative HIV test. Worried

Hi Doctor, I have had a possible exposure to HIV around 7 years back, when having unprotected sex with a commercial sex worker. While i have tested negative on HIV antibody test and Western Blot multiple times (the last done an year back), i have been facing constant symptoms over the last 7 years. I face extensive fatigue throughout the day, get regular throat infections, low grade fever, insomnia , pain in joints etc. I have been excessively stressing about catching the virus and passing it onto my wife. While my test results have all been negative, the symptoms still persist. Pleae advise if there s still a chance of me having hiv (maybe some strain not detected by antibody tests)
Asked On : Sat, 17 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  158
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM.

Your HIV antibody tests are persistently nonreactive since 6 years after your suspected exposure. It means you are not at all having HIV and no chance of HIV due that past exposure.
There is no strain like that not being detected by existing tests. So you need not worry about HIV at all.
All your symptoms may be due to any seasonal viral or bacterial infections. If you get it frequently you can raise your immunity with diet rich in Vitamin C and Proteins.

If you approach your physician, he/she will guide in this regard.

Get well soon.

Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sun, 18 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor