Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Ejaculated in mouth, did not swallow. Any early test to detect HIV?

I had unprotected sex. I know it s stupid and it gets worse. I was highly intoxicated so I was just making bad choices. He did not cum inside me he pulled out and came in my mouth. I did not swallow . Now I m freaking out about HIV or Aids . But I have to wait 3 months before getting tested that s way to long. Is there anything I could do any other test I can take. I m really nervous.
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  23
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The PCR test has a window period of 2 to 3 weeks. The window period is the time of contact or infection to the time that a test would be able pick up that an infection is present.
This means that you can consider having an HIV PCR DNA test done 2 to 3 weeks after the high risk contact.
This window period is shorter than the ELISA test because it is looking for the virus itself and not the body's reaction to it.

I hope this helps
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi's  Response
Dec 2014
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Usually any unprotected penetration carries risk to transmission, even if no ejeculation done in vagina. As he has ejeculated in your mouth it is also a risk. HIV has a long incubation period. Normal tests like ELISA, TRIDOT etc. are useful only after 3-4 months of contact.
Second thing that can be done is to check the HIV status of that man if possible, if it comes negative you can sit relaxed for some time.

Dr. Seikhoo Bishnoi
Answered: Thu, 14 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor