Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Delayed periods, headaches, food craving and dizzy spells. Chances of pregnancy?

HELLO DR. STEPHEN IM TRYING TO FIGURE OUT SOMETHING . MY PERIOD CAME ON DEC.09, 2012 AND I HAD UNPROTECTED SEX WITH MY BOYFRIEND ON DEC.17,2012 AND MY PERIOD SUPPOSE TO CAME ON JAN.06,2013 ITS A WEEK LATE AND I HAVE BEEN FEELING REAL SICK AND HAVING HEADACHES AND CRAVIN AND EATING WEIRD FOODS, AND HAVING DIZZY SPELLS AND SLEEPING ALOT. AND BEING EMOTIONAL.
Asked On : Thu, 17 Jan 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  52
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
hello,
Chance of pregnancy is high enough, if unprotected sexual intercourse is done with ejaculation around ovulation time in regular period. Ovulation occurs approx 14 days before due date.
In your case, period due date was 6th January. So ovulation occurred around 23rd December. You did unprotected sex on 17th Dec which was almost safe period or having low risk as compared to ovulation time.
As your period is more than 10 days late, it is better to a urine/ blood test for hcg to confirm/ exclude pregnancy. Check the result and consult with gynecologist.
Other reasons like hormonal imbalance,stress/anxiety,ovarian cyst, thyroid problem, wt gain/ extreme loss,irregular eating habits etc. are required to rule out if pregnancy test is negative.
Avoid stress,take healthy diets, control body wt and need proper sleep.
If you need further consultation with me,then you can visit http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-soumen-patra/63326.
Take care.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Geriatrics Specialist Dr. Surendiran Gaj's  Response
hi there,

am dr.surendran

nice to meet you here in HCMagic

check your pregnanacy status with HCG CARD test

signs of pregnancy

1 . Food cravings

2. Darkening of your areolas

3. Implantation bleeding or cramping

4. Frequent urination

5. Fatigue

6. Tender, swollen breasts

7. Altered sense of taste

8. Morning sickness

9. A missed period

10. A positive home pregnancy test

Pregnancy is possible only,if unprotected sexual intercourse is done with ejaculation around ovulation time in regular period. Ovulation occurs approx 14 days before due date.

do not stress yourself ,check your status and proceed as per the results

hope helped your query

regards dr.surendiran hcmagic
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Akhilesh Dubey's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
If you have regular cycles and your expected date was 6th jan ovulation takes place 14 days before so most fertile period was 22 to 25 Dec,as you had unprotected sex on 17th so sperms can survive inside for 2-3 days.
Now you have missed your period so it is highly advisable to do a urine pregnancy test and if positive please visit your Gynecologist.If there is any doubt blood test Beta HCG and a Ultrasonography may confirm it.If pregnancy is ruled out then stress,hormone imbalances,Anemia are other possibilities for missed period.
Your symptoms may be due to pregnancy hence ruling out pregnancy is most important.
Please take care
Good Luck.
Answered: Thu, 17 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor