Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex. Constant user of the pill. Can I get pregnant?

I'm 17 years old and very worried
I had unprotected sex with my boyfriend, (I am on minerva 35) and I'm a constant user of the pill, never miss a day, though I have a paranoia about pregnancy and have been having the urge to urinate frequently and am moody, can I be pregnant?? Please help , I always take my pill right on time
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2013
Thanks for your query.
Oral contraceptive pills are almost 99 % effective in preventing a pregnancy, particularly if used consistently and correctly , and regularly.
Since you have been regularly on the pill, your chances of pregnancy are pretty low.
However, condoms would prevent against STDs, so they are a better bet.
Continue using the pill as advised.
take a pregnancy test if you skip your period.
All the best.
Answered: Wed, 15 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor