Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected sex 5 days ago. Neck and cheeks swollen. Tired. Could it be HIV?

I had unptotected sex about 5 days ago and the girl may have been on her period. My neck and cheeks feel swollen and I am really tired. I had an std panel run yesterday but it is too early to test for hiv. Ive read that swollen lymph nodes could be a sign of hiv. Does the fact that my neck swelled so early mean its something else?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

The earliest manifestation of HIV could occur only after 3 weeks of the high risk activity. Any other manifestation before this period could not be due to HIV. So your swollen neck and lymph node enlargement are not necessarily related to HIV.
5 Days are too earlier for STD panel also. There are tests available for HIV and STD after 3 weeks of exposure.
Wish you good luck.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Thu, 16 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor