Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected oral sex without ejaculation. Had sore throat, fever. HIV?

Hi I had protected vaginal sex and unprotected receptive oral sex with no ejaculation (it lasted a couple of minutes and it wasn t deep throat. My oral health is not perfect, but I had no aphthous ulcer or inflammation). Less than 60 hours after I had fever (37,8º) and sore throath. Fever was gone in less than a day and the sore throath lasted a couple of days. After that my chest started hurting and I had some phlegm , middle cough and dry troaht (no pain and it just happened after waking up until I drank some water). I had no rash, no more fever, no sore troath or any other symptom. Could that be acute hiv or it was too soon? (Sorry for my english) The boy has told me that he always uses condom for vaginal and anal sex. He could become infected because of active oral sex?
Asked On : Mon, 14 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  434
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,

Welcome to HCM.

The chances of getting HIV through unprotected oral sex is negligible. All you symptoms may be due to ordinary bacterial or a viral infection which can happen quite often with a oral sex.
HIV early symptoms usually occurs after 4 weeks only.


You meet your physician get treated for your throat infection. You will be absolutely alright and forget about HIV.
Dr S.murugan
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor