Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected oral sex with prostitute. Having flu like symptoms, sore lymph nodes. What happened ?

Hi: Around Aug 2011 I had a low risk encounter with a prostitute. I gave her unprotected oral sex . everything else we did with a condom. I was drunk and stupid. I don t know if she was hiv +. she was very conscious and demanding that I used a condom. I did. ever since, I ve felt multiple symptoms and I m going crazy! Flu symptoms , not much fever , very few episodes of diarrhea , I keep checking my lymph nodes until I finally feel them slightly sore and swollen, a few light headaches , some fatigue , no rash , no chills, no night sweats . Am I supposed to be feeling these symptoms after this long? I cant find the courage to go test. I m a married man. My wife has had some flu symptoms as well, very little diarrhea, and one episode of night sweats for one night. We re both 45 years old. I m ashamed of myself and loosing my mind. I can t eat, cant sleep, cant concentrate at all over this. All for a stupid adventure which should ve never happened! please advise. I m going crazy please!
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,   ,  
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
It seems that your all symptoms might be due to flu of recent origin.
It might not have any connection happened in the past.
But as you had h/o exposure even oral sex, it is advisable to for HIV blood testing to rule out HIV.
If it is not then you will be tension free.
And it is positive then consult sexologist and go for treatment.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 28 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor