Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected oral sex. Rapid test and ELISA test negative. Am I HIV negative?

Hi Doctor!! I recently got a unprotected blow job from a ladyboy of unknown status in bangkok. I cannot remember seeing any blood in her mouth nor any in my penis . It was for 10 mins and I came in his mouth. 40 days have passed and i had done 1 Rapid Test at 29dys followed by Elisa 3rd Gen on 34 days and lastly today another Rapid test at 40th day where all came negative. I m not experiencing any ARS but still worried. Is my 40th day test enough for me to know that I m HIV negative?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2012
Hello, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das

Look, blowjobs has very low rate of transmission. Because, the saliva does not contains any HIV virus.

Now, the tests are all negative. But, you have to wait for 50 more days. Because, only a negative test result on or after 90 days from the day of exposure is a conclusive.

So, repeat the HIV elisa 4th generation after the end of 3rd month.

Hope this becomes helpful.

Answered: Mon, 11 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor