Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected oral sex. Negative HIV test. Red spots on forearm, white spots on upper lip. Heaviness in chest, pain

I had unprotected oral sex with a prostitute and then used a condom during intercourse. Got very paranoid and went in for a hiv i and ii test after 60 days of possible exposure. The test came negative. But now im very paranoid as im having small red spots on my forearm and tiny white spots on my upper lip . I have stop all medication I used to take multivitamins. B complex nand garluc pearls everyday furthermore I feel this heaviness in the centre of my chest and pain. Im a athlete and workout everyday and I have diareah too
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  73
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
HI, thanks for using healthcare magic

The window period is the time between the onset of an infection and time it takes for it to show up in a test.
It varies according to the test done. The window period for the PCR is stated to be 2 to 3 weeks.
The ELISA test has a window period of 3 to 6 months.

If you did the PCR DNA test, then the window period is sufficient and the test can be considered confimed negative.

IF you did an ELISA test then you can consider repeating it at the 6 month mark to confirm that it is truly negative.

I hope this helps
Answered: Mon, 11 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor