Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected oral sex. Is there a risk of pregnancy?

Hi just like to check with you. My friend and her boyfriend were giving each other handjobs simultaneously and he fingered her for the first time. There was nothing on his hand, no precum/cum. However he did touch his underwear when he took off his pants initially. Is there a risk of pregnancy? My friend is really worried.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Pediatrician, Critical Care 's  Response
Welcome to HCM Marianne.

Pregnancy occurs when there is fertilization between sperm from male partner and egg from female partner. If there is no penetrative intercourse, it is very unlikely that any semen has come inside vagina for fertilization.

Theoretically, it can spread if the finger was contaminated with semen. There is no way to know/rule out whether that happened in your friend's case with cent percent surety.

If your friend is really worried, she can take morning-after pill so as to relax from worry from risk of getting pregnant.

Dr Tejas Shah

Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil 's  Response
Thanks for posting your query.
Your friend can not be pregnant unless there is an intercourse. It is necessary to get pregnancy that sperm fluid reach deep inside vaginal tract and get access to uterus and then fallopian tube and fertilize released egg. To be more sure wait till next period, if period is delayed then perform pregnancy test.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor