Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected intercourse, missed pills, started heavy bleeding, getting cramps. Could i be pregnant?

On wednesday I had sex with my boyfriend, the condom split and I d missed my pill the same day, we did it again without a condom the next day because we didn t think it would make much of a difference, I couldn t get the morning after pill from anywhere, just this morning I started bleeding as though I d came on but it wasn t like my normal period , the blood was dark red/brown and I am on quite heavy, I ve also had really bad menstrual cramps all day, could I be pregnant? I m not due my period why is this happening?
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Since you missed your pill this could be happening due to sudden withdrawal. You are not protected from pregnancy in this cycle. Please start a new pack from this cycle. If you get a heavier than normal flow, and need medication, see your doctor.
Answered: Sat, 13 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor