Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected intercourse. Took morning after pill. spotting. Chances of pregnancy?

hey me and my girlfriend had sex n the condom split and i came inside her but some of it got back out. and she took the morning after pill within 5 hours of that incident. she did not throw up after taking the MAP. a week later she had light spotting for a day and then she had her normal period like she always does, it usually lasts 4 days n thats how it was and her period was right on time. so her period was completely normal. then the bleeding stopped but a couple of days later she had spotting again for a day or so.... now she is about 6 days late on her next period. is it possible for her to get pregnant? even though she has had a normal period a week after taking the pill. she sometimes does have irregular periods...thanks
Asked On : Tue, 12 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Hi Mr Zeeshan,
Thanks for consulting us.
The only sure way to rule out a pregnancy is to take a pregnancy test. If that comes negative she should see a Gynecologist for work up of her menstrual irregularity.
In addition please tell her to go for a cervical smear test if she is not having it on regular basis.
Best of luck.
Answered: Tue, 12 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor