Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected intercourse. Planning to take emergency contraceptive pill. What are the side effects?

yesterday i had intercourse with my fiance, but accidentally my condom left in her having the rim hanging outside. She washed off everything after taking out the condom by slightly pulling it out. My semen was inside the condom, but still not sure about if some drops had also been there when my penis slipped out. She is under the safe period and has regular 28 days cycle. But due the insecurity we have decided to go for contraceptive pill today(2o hrs passed). I am also worried about the side effects she will receive as its for the first time.. pls guide..
Asked On : Sun, 9 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014
Hello and welcome,

If you are not sure then she may go ahead and use the pill. It must be used within 72 hours after unprotected sexual episode to be useful.

The commonest side effects are nausea and vomiting. Others include breast tenderness, headache, and diarrhea in a small group of women. Irregular periods, irregular bleeding or spotting and change in the date of the next expected period may occur after use of pill.

So you she may use it keeping in mind the above effects. If vomiting occurs within 2-6 hours after taking the pill efficacy may be reduced.

Hope this satisfies your query.
Thanks for using HCM.     
Feel free to ask any more questions that you may have.
Dr Madhuri Bagde
Consultant Obstetrician and Gynecologist
Answered: Mon, 14 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor