Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Had unprotected fellatio. Negative P24 antigen duo test. Risk of getting HIV?

I had a protected vaginal sex but unprotected insertive fellatio on 3rd March 2013 . Went for P24 antigen duo test and DNA PCR test on 11th March 2013 and 19th March 2013 and all 4 tests turned out to be negative
Q1 . Please let me know the risk of getting hiv taking into consideration my exposure
Q2 . Wether the tests are conclusive of my negative status.
Q3. Do i need to take any more tests. If yes at what time frame and which test
Q4. Can u refer me any doctor in kolkata if any consultation is at required
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  272
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,

Based on the information provided let me answer your questions one by one.

(ANS 1). Risk of being exposed is present but since you got 2 successive test negative it seems you have very low risk now, but not absolutely out of the trap. As normally the P24 test comes positive in between 2-8 weeks and only 2 week have passed so just a slight changes of having false negative result.

(ANS 2). Now as explained in "ans 1" the negative test cant be relied upon completely as its falls in to the zone of 2 weeks from exposure but its better to take p24 test again around 8 weeks from the exposure just to be 100% sure of the result.

(ANS 3). YES you will need one more test at the end of 2 months period, just P24 will be enough to rule out any residual chances of the infection present.

(ANS 4). No further consultation is required at this time till the next test is done after 3 may 2013, if that indicates any problems (mostly nothing to worry at this point) the can contact any physician of your choice who has a medical degree.
Normally post exposure prophylaxis is given in case of cut or blood contact, But if needed to have such precaution may need to contact physician.

ADVICE:
Make sure to use protection, as its very risky business.
stay calm nothing to worry mostly one exposure is less likely to do harm and you are taking all necessary precaution of getting tested for HIV.

HOPE I have addressed all your concern.

Dr. JAY PATEL
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
You may repeat DNAPCR at 3 weeks for re evaluation,if negative nothing needs to be done.If possible get your partner also screened with p24 antigen duo test for being absolutely rid of doubts.At Kolkata,you may contact at the Medical college hospital
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Sunil Kumar Srivastava's  Response
DNA PCR TEST COMES POSITIVE IN 10 DAYS TO 28 DAYS AND IS NOW MORE COMMONLY USED ( ALSO CALLED NAAT TEST),ALSO SINCE NAAT GIVES EARLIER RESULT,YOU CAN BE DOUBT FREE IN SHORTER PERIOD
Answered: Tue, 9 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor