Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Had undergone treatment for Pulmonary Tuberculosis, left scar. What should i do to cure it?

Hi Sir: Good Day. I have Pulmonary Tuberculosis minimal history which I undergone treatment for six months and when I had my repeat chest X-ray , it was treated but there is a scar left. And now, after 3yrs I have PTB minimal again. Should I need to undergo 6months treatment again? What should I do? Pls help, its hindering me to apply for a job. Appreciate your reponse, thanks!
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi if there is recurrence of pulmonary tuberculosis first see the extent of the disease by seeing anti tb antibodies.if the levels are raised more than three times than the normal level again anti tb treatment.now see the prognosis through repeated chest x-ray
Answered: Wed, 23 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor